forming the "Nimfea" Nature Conservation Association in
1994, those initiations get to the foreground, which aim was the solving
of a given nature- or environment protection related tasks. The Owl
Protection Group formed that time, in 04. December 1994, which is
the workgroup of the "Nimfea" Nature Conservation Association.
This organisation has got the smallest membership
and the smallest estimate among the member organisations, as we do
not endeavoured for big mass base, and big estimate, the main aim
rather is that the money from the supporters and from competitions
get to field work. 30% of the estimate get to researches, population
surveying, 50% for building and placing artificial nests (practical
nature protection), 15% for education and the remainder for operation
These activities were supported by the Ministry
of Environment Protection, the Soros Foundation and the Pro Renovanda
Cultura Hungariae Foundation and the Independent Ecological Center.
We greet them their kind help, the confidence and now we have to ask
for supporting with this request, to be able to continue our programs.
Owls generally fall out of the viewpoint of the
Hungarian nature conservation, but except some species, a rarefy order
in any cases, so they are worthy of paying attention. The breeding
of the short-eared owl (Asio flammeus) fall victim of the agricultural
works, and that species only can be saved by active conservation work
on the field. The little owl (Athene noctua), breeds in sheep-folds
and granaries, can be the victim of ignorance. People usually make
the breeding of them impossible, mainly with disturbance. The barn
owls (Tyto alba) breed in towers, but lately the church towers get
closed because of the doves, so the owls can not move into the towers.
We wanted to survey and increase the breeding population of the Hungarian
owl species. Specially considering the owl species breeding in the
Great Hungarian Plain, like the long-eared owl (Asio otus), short-eared
owl (Asio flammeus), little owl (Athene noctua), barn owl (Tyto alba),
and the tawny owl (Strix aluco).